CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H81654

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (S)-Phenylalaninol, CAS 3182-95-4 from Ireland

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

(S)-Phenylalaninol, CAS 3182-95-4, imported in bulk, is also known as L-2-Amino-3-phenylpropanol.

The applicable subheading for (S)-Phenylalaninol will be 2922.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division